Dobrila Kacarska

President

Dobrila Kacarska

President

Short biography

Dobrila Kacarska was born in 1957 in Resen. She graduated from the Faculty of Law at the University “St. Cyril and Methodius” Skopje in 1982, and passed the bar exam in February 1984.

From 1982 to 1984 she worked as an intern in the Municipal Court Skopje 1 Skopje and from 1984 to 1986 as an expert associate in the Basic Court Skopje 1 Skopje.

She was a judge from 1986 to 2005 in the Basic Court Skopje 1 Skopje in the Department for civil disputes.

From 2005 to 2009 was President of the Basic Court Skopje 1 Skopje, and from 15 February 2009 to 13 July 2009, Acting President of the Basic Court Skopje 1 Skopje.

In July 2009 was assigned to the Criminal Department for adults of this court until 09.01.2018 when she was assigned to the Department for organized crime and corruption also of this court.

For two years was a responsible judge in the litigation department; two terms member of the Board of Directors of the Association of Judges and one term as Vice President; in 2007 was appointed as a member of the Disciplinary Council of the Notary Chamber, and from 2008, Vice President of the Disciplinary Council of the Notary Chamber; from September 2008 to July 2009 she was President of the Council of the Judicial Service.

During 2006 was educator for newly elected presidents and secretaries of courts; trainer of trainers – advanced level of court clerks on the topic “Case Management”; Panelist-presenter at the First Judicial Administrative Conference of the Republic of Macedonia; Panelist-presenter on the topic “Orientation of new court presidents”; Panelist at the Judicial Administrative Conference of Macedonia on “Intergovernmental Cooperation, Development of Strategies for Recognition and Respect for Mutual Roles in a Democratic Society governed by Rule of Law”.

She participated in 2008 and 2009 in several seminars on various topics, such as: “Application of European standards for the justice system in anticipation of upcoming reforms”; “European standards and models for the selection and appointment of judges and prosecutors”; European Union Law Training Program – pilot training of European Union law educators, was part of the regional workshop – “The impact of European Community law at national level and protection of fundamental rights by the European Court of Human Rights and the European Court of Human Rights”; and at the conference – “Organization of the Judiciary in Germany”.

Also, she was participant in the regional workshop “Access to courts 1 and 2 part held in Belgrade (2006); Study visit to Banja Luka on the topic “Mediation in court proceedings”(2007); Study trip to Ireland and Slovakia on the topic “Court Rules of Court and Case Management” (2006); Study visit to the court in Bosnia and Herzegovina – War Crimes Department (2007); Study visit to Italy organized through the Twinning project of EU and Department for Fight against Organized Crime and Corruption, the Public Prosecutor’s Office in cooperation with the Ministry of Justice of Italy and the International Institute for Senior Criminal Judges from Syracuse, to Sicily, Palermo and Catania, District Prosecutor’s Offices against organized crime (June 2008, 14 days).

She was a member of the working groups for drafting several laws: Law on Amendments to the Law on Advocacy, Law on Judicial Service, Law on Amendments to the Law on Civil Procedure, Law on Amendments to the Law on General Administrative Procedure and is one of the authors of the Handbook for Newly Elected Court Presidents and secretaries of courts.

Elected as a Judge of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of North Macedonia on 26 November 2020, and from 2nd June 2021 is President of the Constitutional court for term of three years.